NAPA Research Mini-Grant (RMG) Program

Awarded Grants

2020 Grant Cycle      2019 Grant Cycle

2020 Grant Cycle: Awarded Grants

2020-36: In-vitro Evaluation of Chemical Fungicides Against Pestalotia longisetula Causing Fruit and Crown Rot of Strawberry
Awardee: Prashant Bhattarai, Tribhuvan University / Lamjung Campus, IAAS
Local advisor: Ram Kumar Shrestha
NAPA advisor: Megha Parajulee

2020-47: Evaluation of Growth and Yield Parameters of Local Landraces of Rice (Oryza sativa L.) to Azospirillum brasilense and Pseudomonas flourescens in Dang valley
Awardee: Shishir Dahal, Tribhuvan University / Campus of Live Sciences, IAAS
Local advisor: Siddalal Bohara
NAPA advisor: Nitya Khanal

2020-6: Effect of seed treatment on germination and seedling health of summer season okra in Chitwan, Nepal using different plant extracts as bio fungicides
Awardee: Anugya Bhattarai, Agriculture and Forestry University / Central Campus, AFU
Local advisor: Ritesh Kumar Yadav
NAPA advisor: Pradeep Wagle

2020-25: Characterization of Nepalese Sweet Potato Landraces (Ipomoea batatas L.) Using Morphological Markers for Food and Feed
Awardee: Nabin Poudel, Agriculture and Forestry University / Central Campus, AFU
Local advisor: Arjun Kumar Shrestha
NAPA advisor: Dilip Panthee

2020-8: Effects of Rhizobium Inoculation Strains on Nodulation and Yield of Rice Beans (Vigna umbellate) Landraces in Rampur, Chitwan
Awardee: Bidya   Ojha, Agriculture and Forestry University / Central Campus, AFU
Local advisor: Suman Dhakal
NAPA advisor: Pramod Pokhrel

2020-39: Effect of Phosphorus on Differently Spaced Mung Bean (Vigna radiata) in Rainfed Condition
 
Awardee: Pritam Thapa, Tribhuvan University / Lamjung Campus, IAAS
Local advisor: Roshan Subedi
NAPA advisor: Buddhi Gyawali

2020-22: Women Participation in Cardamom Production: A Study of Ilam District
 
Awardee: Mahima Gotame, Tribhuvan University / Mahendra Ratna Multiple Campus
Local advisor: Ganesh Bahadur Rawat
NAPA advisor: Purna Kandel

2020-32: Variance Component Analysis Among  Amaranthus Genotypes  in Mid Hills of Nepal
Awardee: Prabha Adhikari, Tribhuvan University / Lamjung Campus, IAAS
Local advisor: Nav Raj Adhikari
NAPA advisor: Khusi Tiwari

2020-34: Prevalence of Hemo Protozoans in Stray Dogs of Kathmandu District
 
Awardee: Pramila Subedi, Agriculture and Forestry University / Veterinary Science and Fisheries, AFU
Local advisor: Dr. Arjun Aryal
NAPA advisor: Santosh Dhakal

2020-17: Effect of Rooting Hormones and Media on Vegetative Propagation of Bougainvillea glabra cv. Single Pink Through Hardwood Cutting
 
Awardee: Jebina Shrestha, Tribhuvan University / Gauradaha Agriculture Campus, IAAS
Local advisor: Nirajan Bhandari
NAPA advisor: Sharad Marahatta

2020-42: Assessment of Mechanization Status of Paddy Production in the Western Nepal
 
Awardee: Sagar Bhandari, Agriculture and Forestry University / Central Campus, AFU
Local advisor: Pankaj Raj Dhital
NAPA advisor: Manoj Karkee

2020-14: Integrated Nutrient Management in Sesame in Lamahi, Dang
 
Awardee: Gaurav Thakur, Tribhuvan University / Prithu Technical College
Local advisor: Krishna Aryal
NAPA advisor: Kabindra Adhikari

2020-43: Prevalence of Fish Tapeworm (Diphyllobothrium latum) in Commercial Fish Farms of Chitwan District
 
Awardee: Sampada Devkota, Agriculture and Forestry University / Central Campus, AFU
Local advisor: Dr. Dilip Kumar Jha
NAPA advisor: Uma Karkee

2020-2: Assessing the Knowledge, Attitude and Practices Towards Rabies from Three Most Affected Districts of Nepal
 
Awardee: Alok Dhakal, Tribhuvan University / Paklihawa Campus, IAAS
Local advisor: Dr. Krishna Kaphle
NAPA advisor: Ramjee Ghimire

2020-9: Productivity and Reproductive Performance of Yak and Their Cross Breeds in Lower Mustang of Nepal
 
Awardee: Bijay Paudel, Agriculture and Forestry University / Veterinary Science and Fisheries, AFU
Local advisor: Gokarna Gautam
NAPA advisor: Sushil Paudyal

2020-51: Community Engagement in Livestock Development: A Study of National Agriculture Development Company (NADC), Salyan, Nepal
Awardee: Susma Thapa, Agriculture and Forestry University / Veterinary Science and Fisheries, AFU
Local advisor: Prem Bhandari
NAPA advisor: Prem Bhandari

2019 Grant Cycle: Awarded Grants

2019-101: Altitudinal Variation Of Orthoptera Species Richness And Diversity In Rice Based Farming System In Western Nepal
Awardee: Madan Subedi
Local advisor: Bhola Gautam
NAPA advisor: Dr. Megha N. Parajulee

2019-102: Study Of Existing Milk Production And Marketing Pattern Of Milk Produced By Dairy Cattle In Chitwan, Nepal
Awardee: Iebu Devkota
Local advisor: Dr. Hom Bahadur Basnet
NAPA advisor: Dr. Uma Karki

2019-103: Effect of Different Weed Management Practices and Seed Priming on Weed Dynamics, and Yield of Dry Direct Seeded Rice.
Awardee: Barsha Sharma
Local advisor: Dr. Bishnu Bilas Adhikari
NAPA advisor: Dr. Sushil Thapa

2019-104: Efficacy Of Different Nitrogen Doses And Rhizobium Inoculation On The Yield And Nodulation Behaviour Of Soybean.
Awardee: Manish Gautam
Local advisor: Suman Dhakal
NAPA advisor: Dr. Rajan Ghimire

2019-105: Antioxidant, alpha-amylase inhibition assay and quantification of major flavonoids daidzein and genistein in soybean and soyfoods found in Nepal
Awardee: Dr. Bishnu Pandey
Local advisor: Not applicable
NAPA advisor: Dr. Buddhi Lamsal

2019-106: Response of Crop Density and Variety on Growth and Productivity of Spring Maize in Dang, Nepal
Awardee: Rupak Karn
Local advisor: Mahesh Regmi
NAPA advisor: Dr. Nitya N. Khanal

2019-107: Effect Of Plant Growth Regulators On Growth, Flowering And Yield Attributes Of Marigold (Tagetes Sp.)
Awardee: Susmita Sigdel
Local advisor: Bishal Shrestha
NAPA advisor: Dr. Shiva Makaju

2019-108: Characterization and Evaluation of Nepalese Colocasia Landraces for Biodiversity Conservation
Awardee: Dharmendra Kalauni
Local advisor: Drs. Madhav Pandey & Arjun K. Shrestha
NAPA advisor: Dr. Ananta Acharya

2019-109: Post Production And Its Feasibility With Marketing Of Ginger In Salyan District
Awardee: Shirsti Updhyaya
Local advisor: Dr. Om Prakash Singh
NAPA advisor: Dr. Lila B. Karki

2019-110: Influence of foliar application of gibberellic acid and naphthalene acetic acid on growth, development, quality, yield, fruit anatomy and seed setting of tomato (var. Srijana) under protected cultivation
Awardee: Ritesh Kumar Jha
Local advisor: Dr. Arjun K Shrestha
NAPA advisor: Dr. Shyam Kandel

2019-111: Management of root knot nematode (meloidogynespp.) in tomato
Awardee: Barsha Bastola
Local advisor: Ganesh Rawat
NAPA advisor: Dr. Mukti Ghimire

2019-112: Varietal Evaluation Of Promising Maize Genotypes In Mid Hills Of Nepal
Awardee: Bipin Neupane
Local advisor: Ankur Poudel
NAPA advisor: Dr. Pradeep Wagle

2019-113: Germplasm Evaluation of Vegetable Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.) In dang district
Awardee: Astha Acharya and team
Local advisor: Manoj Basnet
NAPA advisor: Dr. Prem Bhandari

2019-114: Effect of different types of fertilizers on viramin C content of cauliflower (Brassica oleraceae var. botrytis) in Dang district
Awardee: Jaya Sharma and team
Local advisor: Manoj Basnet
NAPA advisor: Dr. Prem Bhandari

2019-115: Study on effect of phosphorus on growth and flowering of Marigold
Awardee: Indu Regmi and team
Local advisor: Manoj Basnet
NAPA advisor: Dr. Prem Bhandari